LOWCOUNTRY ELECTION HEADQUARTERS

ELECTION DAY: NOVEMBER 6, 2018

primary elections: june 12, 2018

voter registration deadline: october 8, 2018

Learn more about each candidate by clicking on their name 

Know of a candidate, but don't see them listed here? Please contact us so we can add them to the list. 

FEDERAL CANDIDATES

MAP of SC Congressional districts

uS House- District 1- Map

DEMOCRats

Joe Cunningham 

Toby Smith

Republicans

Mark Sanford (i)

Katie Arrington

Dimitri Cherny  

us house- district 6- MAP

DEMOCRAT

Rep. Jim Clyburn (i)

Republicans

Gerhard Gessmann

Green

Bryan Pugh


STATE CANDIDATES 

Map of SC House districts

Map of SC Senate districts

SC Governor

DEmocrats

James E. Smith

Phil Noble

Marguerite Willis

Republicans

Henry McMaster (i)

Catherine Templeton

Kevin Bryant

Yancey McGill

John Warren

Martin Barry- American Party

SC ATTORNEY GENERAL

DEMOCRAT

Constance Anastopoulo

Republicans

Alan Wilson (i)

Rep. Todd Atwater

William Herlong

Comptroller General

Richard Eckstrom-R

State Superintendent of Education

Israel Romero- D

Molly MItchell Spearman- R

Commissioner of Agriculture

David Edmond- Green

Hugh Weathers- R

Chris Netums- United Citizens Party

Secretary of State

Nelson Faerber-R

Mark Hammond-R

Joshua Putman- R

Melvin T. Whittenburg-R

Kerry Wood- R

State Treasurer

Rosalyn L. Glenn- D

Curtis Loftis-R

Sarah Work-R

Contested SC House Seats

SC House- District 15- MAP

JA Moore- D

Samuel Rivers Jr-

Steven Smith- R

SC House- District 94- MAP

Damian Daly- D

Glenn Zingarino-R

Con Chellis-R

Evan Guthrie-R

SC House- District 97- MAP

Patsy Knight- D (i)

Don Johnson- R

Mandy W. Kimmons- R

SC House- District 98- MAP

Chris Murphy- R (i)

Larry Hargett-R

SC House- District 99- MAP

Jennifer Gibson- D

Nancy Mace- R (i)

SC House- District 100- MAP

Sylleste H. Davis- R (i)

Tom Fernandez- R

SC House- District 102- MAP

Joe Jefferson- D (i)

Terry Hardesty- R

SC House- District 109- MAP

David Mack- D (i)

Rodney Travis- Libertarian

SC House- district 110- MAP 

Ben Pogue - D

William Cogswell Jr (i)- R

Will Freeman- R

Russell Guerard- R

SC House- District 112- MAP

Joe Preston- D

Mike Sottile (i)- R

Jason Clouse- R

SC House- District 114- MAP

Dan P. Jones- D

Lin Bennett- R 

SC House-District 115- MAP

Carol Tempel- D

Peter McCoy (incumbent)- R

SC House- District 116- MAP

Robert Brown- D

Charles A Glover-R

Carroll O'Neal-R

SC House- District 117- MAP

Krystie N. Simmons- D

Bill Crosby- R 

Jordan Scott Pace- R

SC House- District 119- MAP

Leon Stavrinaskis- D

Paul Sizemore- R

Uncontested SC House Seats

SC House- District 92- MAP

Joseph Daning- R

SC House- District 97- MAP

Patsy Knight- D (unopposed in 2016)

SC House- District 98- MAP

Chris Murphy- R (unopposed in 2016)

SC House- District 100- MAP

Sylleste Davis- R 

SC House- District 101- MAP

Cezar McKnight- D

SC House- District 103- MAP

Carl Anderson- D (unopposed in 2016)

SC House- District 108- MAP

Lee Hewitt- R (iunopposed in 2016)

SC House- District 111- MAP

Wendell Gilliard- D (unopposed 2016)

SC HOUSE- DISTRICT 113- MAP

Marvin Pendarvis-D 

SC House- District 118- MAP

BIll Herbkerbsan-R

SC House- District 120- MAP

Weston Newton- R (unopposed in 2016)

SC House- District 121- MAP

Michael Rivers- D 

SC House- District 123- MAP

Jeff Bradley- R (unopposed in 2016)

SC House- District 124- MAP

Shannon Erkison- R


CHARLESTON COUNTRY- county map

charleston council district 1

Donna Brown Newton- D

Herb Sass- R

charleston council district 2

Joe Bowers- R

Dickie Schweers- R

Charleston council district 5

Teddie Pryor

Charleston council district 8

Anna B. Johnson-D

Joe Boykin-R

Jackie Todd- R

Charleston council district 9

Joel Milliken-Green

Jenny Costa Honeycutt- R

Joe Qualey- R

Charleston County Probate Judge

Kelsey Willey- D

Stephanie Ganaway-Pasley- D

Irv Condon- R

Charleston County Register of Deeds

Patrick Bell- D

Michael Miller- D

Sam Gregory-R, Libertarian

Tom Hartnett-R, Libertarian

BERKELEY COUNTY- county map

Berkeley County Council District 4

Tommy Newell-R

Berkeley County Council District 5

Brandon Cox-R

Ralph Rohrssen-R

Matthew Smith-R

Berkeley County Council District 6

Bryan Goodas-R

Jack H Schurlknight-R

Berkeley County Council District 7

Caldwell Pinckney Jr-D

Marcia Jakab-R

Berkeley County Council District 8

Steve C Davis-D

Berkeley County Clerk of Court

Leah Guerrym Dupree- R

Annette Harmon Bianchi- R

berkeley County Coronor

George M. Oliver- R

DORCHESTER COUNTRY- county map

Dorchester County council district 1

Willie Richard Davis- D

Dorchester County council district 2

David Chinnis- R

Gail Hughes- R

Dorchester County council district 3

Tim Lewis- D

Dorchester County council district 7

Jay Byars- R

Lester Dempsey- R

Robert Biddle- R

Dorchester County council Treasurer

CindyChitty


2019 ELECTIONS

North Charleston City Council District 6-November 2019

Jesse Williams will run for this seat, which will be up for election in November 2019. 

Mayor of North Charleston-November 2019

Thomas Dixon (D) has announced his candidacy for Mayor of North Charleston. 


2020 ELECTIONS

US PRESIDENT

US SENATE SEAT

Currently held by Sen. Lindsey Graham. He has not confirmed or declined that he is seeking reelection

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SC SENATE SEATS

SC HOUSE SEATS

 


2022 ELECTIONS

US SENATE SEAT

Currently held by Sen Tim Scott. He has not confirmed or declined that he is seeking reelection

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES